Skip to content

Lead Service Lines, Utility by Utility

Enter a ZIP code and see what the water systems serving that county told EPA their service lines are made of, in EPA's own four categories, and the number they have not identified. Every figure is EPA's, from the April to June 2026 federal extract, and every inventory is a utility's record of its own network rather than a test of any one address.

American water systems reported 22,390,206 service lines they have not identified, against 2,188,033 they recorded as lead
Reported as lead
2,188,033
Galvanized needing replacement
996,883
Material still unknown
22,390,206
Systems reporting nothing
3,490

An inventory is a water utility's record of what it believes about the pipe between its main and a building. It is not a test of any house, and the largest category in it, nationally, is lead status unknown.

Start with your ZIP

You get every community water system EPA lists for the county or counties that ZIP touches, and for each one the service line materials it reported, its most recent listed lead tap result, and the doors to its own records. About 29 percent of ZIP codes cross county lines, so the report covers every county the ZIP touches.

What the country reported

The headline is not the lead. It is that for every line American utilities recorded as lead, they recorded about 10.2 whose material they have not established.

Across 48,630 active community water systems in the April to June 2026 federal extract: 2,188,033 service lines reported as lead, 996,883 as galvanized requiring replacement, 22,390,206 as lead status unknown and 76,488,156 as non lead. 3,318 systems reported at least one lead line, and those systems together report serving 93.1 million people.

44,232 systems reported every category they owed, 908 reported some, and 3,490 reported none at all. Those last are blanks in the record, not systems with nothing to declare, and they are left out of the totals rather than counted as zero. 28,759 systems report that every line they own has been identified, which is the only state in which a utility can say it knows.

Our summary of information published by EPA SDWIS service line inventory report

A crew backfilling a trench along a curb after replacing a water pipe

The ten states reporting the most lead and galvanized lines

Lines reported as lead or as galvanized requiring replacement, which the rule treats the same way. The unknown column is beside them on purpose: a large confirmed count and a large unknown count usually travel together, because the states that looked hardest found both.
StateLeadGalvanized needing replacementStill unknownSystems reporting nothing
Illinois615,18157,081530,643148
Ohio265,12356,379878,78824
New York251,26937,786951,16339
Michigan199,94355,581301,50828
Indiana169,44121,506545,50722
Wisconsin146,24412,571182,8141
New Jersey67,59067,770860,857
Texas4,451110,0502,178,881408
Pennsylvania65,29048,4272,055,51281
Minnesota67,82319,360209,2169

The ten states with the most lines nobody has identified

Lines recorded as lead status unknown. A large number here is not a finding of lead and not a finding of no lead. It is a measure of how much of a state has not been established yet, and EPA requires it to reach zero by the replacement deadline.
StateUnknown linesShare of reported linesSystems reporting nothing
Texas2,178,88123.2%408
Pennsylvania2,055,51252.4%81
Florida1,665,92822.7%204
New York951,16325%39
Missouri895,02040.9%58
Ohio878,78824.1%24
New Jersey860,85734.2%
North Carolina798,78522%74
Louisiana719,10136.9%28
Arizona713,65727.6%46

EPA separately PROJECTS 2,659,983 lead service lines and 1,296,400 galvanized requiring replacement nationally, about 3,956,383 together, in its 7th Drinking Water Infrastructure Needs Survey and Assessment. That is bigger than the 3,184,916 reported above because the projection distributes each state's unknown lines into the lead column using that state's own ratio of lead to identified pipe. It exists to allocate federal replacement money, and it is labelled a projection wherever it appears here, separate from the reported counts.

Our summary of information published by EPA 7th Drinking Water Infrastructure Needs Survey and Assessment

EPA's four categories

Every inventory in the country sorts every line into one of these four. The counts beside them are the national totals.

  • Lead status unknown

    The utility has not established what this line is made of. It is not a finding of lead and it is not a finding of no lead.

    22,390,206
  • Lead

    The utility records this line as lead.

    2,188,033
  • Galvanized requiring replacement

    Galvanized iron or steel that sits, or once sat, downstream of a lead line, so it can hold lead picked up from it. The rule treats it like lead.

    996,883
  • Non lead

    The utility records this line as something other than lead or galvanized requiring replacement, most often copper or plastic.

    76,488,156

“A GRR service line is a galvanized service line that currently is or ever was downstream of an LSL or is currently downstream of a service line of unknown material.”

US EPA, Final Lead and Copper Rule Improvements technical fact sheet

“In homes with lead pipes that connect the home to the water main, also known as lead services lines, these pipes are typically the most significant source of lead in the water. Lead pipes are more likely to be found in older cities and homes built before 1986.”

US EPA, Basic Information about Lead in Drinking Water

Why lead was ever used for water pipe

Because it works. Lead is soft enough to bend around obstacles by hand, joins without threading, and resists pinhole corrosion, which is why Roman engineers plumbed with it and why American cities kept specifying it into the twentieth century. Some required it by ordinance. The federal ban on lead pipe in new installations came in 1986, and everything laid before then is still in the ground unless someone dug it up.

A Roman lead water pipe running along a courtyard floor at Pompeii

Where the inventory stops

The service line is the pipe from the water main to the building. An inventory covers that and nothing else.

“Among homes without lead service lines, the most common problem is with brass or chrome-plated brass faucets and plumbing with lead solder.”

US EPA, Basic Information about Lead in Drinking Water

“Lead can enter drinking water when plumbing materials that contain lead corrode, especially where the water has high acidity or low mineral content that corrodes pipes and fixtures. The most common sources of lead in drinking water are lead pipes, faucets, and fixtures.”

US EPA, Basic Information about Lead in Drinking Water

This is the utility's record, not a test of your home. An inventory is what a water system believes about the pipe between its main and a building, assembled from permits, tap cards and spot checks. It can be wrong, it is counted at the system level here, and across the country the largest category in it is lead status unknown. It says nothing about the plumbing inside your walls: EPA notes that “Among homes without lead service lines, the most common problem is with brass or chrome-plated brass faucets and plumbing with lead solder.” Your utility's own inventory for your address, and a laboratory test of your own tap, are the two records that speak to a particular home; no public dataset does.

The rule, and the clock

The Lead and Copper Rule Revisions created the inventory. The Lead and Copper Rule Improvements extended it and set a replacement deadline.

“All systems must develop an initial lead service line (LSL) inventory by October 16, 2024, that includes all service lines, regardless of ownership, categorized as lead, non-lead, galvanized requiring replacement (GRR), and unknown.”

US EPA, Lead and Copper Rule Improvements comparison table
  • October 16, 2024The first deadline. Every community and non transient non community water system had to have compiled an initial service line inventory covering every line it serves, in EPA's four categories.
  • Since thenSystems must notify anyone served by a line recorded as lead, as galvanized requiring replacement, or as unknown. A letter saying "unknown" is the rule working, not a finding about the building.
  • November 1, 2027The baseline inventory is due: an updated version that adds connectors and validates the non lead category, so a line called non lead has to be backed by something.
  • Then ten yearsFull replacement of lead and galvanized requiring replacement lines under the system's control, with limited exceptions, whatever the system's 90th percentile lead level.

“EPA is requiring water systems to conduct full replacement of all lead and galvanized requiring replacement (GRR) service lines that are under the control of the water system in 10 years or less, with limited exceptions, regardless of the water system’s 90th percentile lead level.”

US EPA, Final Lead and Copper Rule Improvements technical fact sheet

Who missed the first deadline

EPA's compliance file records it directly, through violation codes that exist only for service lines. 4,902 community water systems carry a listed LSL Inventory violation, 8,079 carry some service line specific violation, and 3,197 of those are still listed as unaddressed or being resolved. A further 2,372 carry a violation for failing to notify people served by a line known or suspected to contain lead.

Read all of that as paperwork rather than pipe. A system with no violation filed something, which says nothing about what the something said, and states differ enormously in how thoroughly they report enforcement upward. Oklahoma shows a listed inventory violation against 54 percent of its systems and Pennsylvania against none, and that gap is far more likely to be about reporting practice than about Oklahoman utilities.

“Compliance statistics are based on violations reported by states to the EPA Safe Drinking Water Information System (SDWIS). EPA is aware of inaccuracies and underreporting of some data in this system. We are working with the states to improve the quality of the data.”

US EPA ECHO, Drinking Water (SDWA) FAQs

All 50 states

Each state page carries what its utilities reported, a county table, its tap monitoring record and where its inventories live. States fall into three groups, decided from their own numbers rather than by hand.

Mostly not yet established (16 states)

At least 30 percent of reported lines have no established material, or at least 15 percent of systems reported nothing. Findings from these states are partial by construction.

The inventory found lead (26 states)

Utilities reported a substantial number of lead or galvanized requiring replacement lines, on a base complete enough to mean something.

Reported almost entirely non lead (8 states)

Few unknowns, few silent systems and very little lead or galvanized pipe reported. Still not a statement about the plumbing inside any building.

Lead service line questions

The rest of the water record

Data: EPA SDWIS service line inventory report and EPA's quarterly Safe Drinking Water Act download, both April to June 2026, both US Government works in the public domain. 748 tribal water systems carry no usable county in the federal file and so cannot appear in the ZIP tool; EPA's tribal drinking water program is the right door for those.