Firewood Permits by State: Prices and the Rules on Moving Wood
A personal use permit lets a household cut its own firewood on national forest, BLM and state land, for $1 to $30 a cord. Every state’s permits are below with the price, the season and the rules quoted from the agency, alongside what each state says about firewood arriving from somewhere else.
How a firewood permit works
A personal use firewood permit is a household’s right to cut a set volume of dead and down wood on public land and haul it home to burn. It is not a licence to sell: nearly every agency writes the words personal use into the permit, and a commercial permit is a different form at a different price. Permits are sold by the ranger district, the BLM field office or the state forestry office that manages the ground, and 47 states have at least one office selling them.
The unit is the cord: a stack four feet high, four feet deep and eight feet long. Nearly every price below is a price a cord, which is what makes them comparable at all.
Personal firewood permits are measured by cord of wood (4 feet by 4 feet by 8 feet = 128 square feet) and sold at $5 per cord.Permits, Nebraska National Forests and Grasslands, USDA Forest Service, read September 22, 2026. Read it at the source
Most permits come with load tickets, one per quarter cord or per cord, to be filled out and attached to the wood before it moves. The permit holder usually has to be present while the wood is cut and hauled.
Personal-use firewood permits cost $5 per cord, with a minimum purchase of 4 cords/16 tickets (minimum $20).Firewood Permit, Black Hills National Forest, USDA Forest Service. Read it at the source
8 states have at least one office giving the permit away, 27 offices in all. What a permit does not do is travel. A permit is valid on the land the office manages, and the wood it covers still has to obey whatever the state says about firewood crossing a line, which is the second half of the question.

Firewood permit prices by state
The 24 states with a price posted by the cord, cheapest first. A bar shows the span between the cheapest and the dearest office in that state, because a state with several agencies rarely charges one number. Across all of them a cord runs $1 to $30.
- Arizona$1 to $5
- California$1 to $15
- Colorado$2 to $5
- New Mexico$2 to $20
- Michigan$4
- Florida$5
- Georgia$5
- Idaho$5 to $6.25
- Minnesota$5
- Montana$5 to $10
- Nebraska$5
- Nevada$5 to $10
- Pennsylvania$5 to $20
- South Dakota$5
- Utah$5 to $6.25
- Wisconsin$5 to $20
- Wyoming$5 to $7
- Alaska$10
- New Hampshire$10
- New York$10
- Vermont$10
- Texas$20
- New Jersey$25
- Connecticut$30
Several agencies set a minimum purchase, commonly four cords, so the cheapest permit in a state is not always the smallest bill. Each state page has the minimum and the household limit for every office.
The firewood you cannot move
Firewood is how tree killing insects travel. A beetle flies a few hundred yards in a season; a load of untreated wood in a pickup carries it several hundred miles in an afternoon. That is why 35 states now have a quarantine or a certified wood rule on the books, and another 13 ask you plainly to buy it where you burn it.
FIREWOOD ALERT : Buy it where you burn it! Forest pests and diseases often spread on firewood. Help protect Idaho’s natural resources by sourcing your firewood locally (within 50 miles or less) to avoid introducing tree-killing pests.Camping, Idaho Department of Parks and Recreation. Read it at the source
A quarantine is the strict version: untreated firewood may not cross the state line at all, whatever its species and whoever is carrying it.
No person shall transport, by any means, untreated firewood into the state of Washington, for sale or use within the state, from any location outside of the state.WAC 16-476-001, Establishing an exterior quarantine for firewood, Washington State Legislature. Read it at the source
Most quarantine states leave one door open. Firewood kiln dried or heat treated to a stated core temperature, and stamped or certified to prove it, is allowed in. That stamp is what the bundles at a grocery store carry, and it is the reason campground hosts sell wood at the gate.
The purpose of this rule is to protect forest health by preventing the long-distance movement of wood-borne invasive forest pests, such as Asian longhorned beetle and oak wilt, into Vermont.Firewood Quarantine, Vermont Department of Forests, Parks and Recreation. Read it at the source

The insects the rules are written against
Counting the pests each state names in its own firewood rule shows how few of them are doing the work. The list below is every insect or disease named by more than one state. Spongy moth and gypsy moth are the same insect under its current name and its old one, and both appear because the rules naming them were written years apart.
- emerald ash borer31 states
- asian longhorned beetle12 states
- spongy moth11 states
- spotted lanternfly9 states
- oak wilt8 states
- gypsy moth3 states
Can you bring firewood into this state?
One row per state, from the agency that writes the rule. Quarantine means untreated firewood may not come in. Certified wood means treated and stamped wood is the way in. Advisory means the state asks rather than forbids, and one state has no firewood rule of its own on the books.
| State | Bringing wood in | How far it may travel | Pests named | Permits |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Alabama | Advisory | Not set by distance | emerald ash borer | 1 |
| Alaska | Advisory | Not set by distance | None named | 5, from $10 |
| Arkansas | Quarantine | Not set by distance | emerald ash borer | 2 |
| California | Quarantine | Not set by distance | chestnut bark disease, oak wilt disease, spongy moth, pine shoot beetle, Asian longhorned beetle, emerald ash borer | 6, from $1 to $15 |
| Colorado | Advisory | Not set by distance | emerald ash borer, spongy moth, Japanese beetle | 7, from $2 to $5 |
| Connecticut | Quarantine | Not set by distance | emerald ash borer | 1, from $30 |
| Delaware | Quarantine | Not set by distance | spotted lanternfly | 1 |
| Florida | Quarantine | 50 miles | redbay ambrosia beetle, emerald ash borer, Sirex wood wasp, Asian longhorned beetle, gypsy moth, laurel wilt, beech bark disease, sudden oak death, oak wilt | 1, from $5 |
| Georgia | No rule | Not set by distance | None named | 2, from $5 |
| Hawaii | Quarantine | Not set by distance | rapid ohia death, ohia wilt, Ceratocystis fimbriata | 2 |
| Idaho | Advisory | 50 miles | None named | 5, from $5 to $6.25 |
| Illinois | Quarantine | 50 miles | emerald ash borer | 2 |
| Indiana | Certified wood | Certified wood only | emerald ash borer, Asian longhorned beetle, thousand cankers disease, sirex woodwasp, spongy moth | 2 |
| Iowa | Advisory | Not set by distance | emerald ash borer, oak wilt | 1 |
| Kansas | Advisory | Not set by distance | None named | 1 |
| Kentucky | Certified wood | Certified wood only | emerald ash borer, gypsy moth, hemlock woolly adelgid, laurel wilt disease, Asian long-horned beetle | 1 |
| Louisiana | Quarantine | 10 miles | emerald ash borer | 1 |
| Maine | Quarantine | 50 miles | emerald ash borer, Asian longhorned beetle, southern pine beetle, browntail moth, spongy moth, spotted lanternfly, oak wilt, Dutch elm disease | 1 |
| Maryland | Quarantine | Not set by distance | emerald ash borer, spotted lanternfly | 1 |
| Massachusetts | Quarantine | Not set by distance | Asian longhorned beetle | None found |
| Michigan | Quarantine | 10 miles | Asian longhorned beetle, spotted lanternfly, oak wilt, balsam woolly adelgid, emerald ash borer | 4, from $4 |
| Minnesota | Quarantine | Certified wood only | emerald ash borer, spongy moth, Asian longhorned beetle | 3, from $5 |
| Mississippi | Advisory | 50 miles | emerald ash borer | 1 |
| Missouri | Quarantine | 50 miles | emerald ash borer, oak wilt | 2 |
| Montana | Quarantine | Certified wood only | emerald ash borer | 6, from $5 to $10 |
| Nebraska | Advisory | Not set by distance | emerald ash borer | 1, from $5 |
| Nevada | Quarantine | Certified wood only | None named | 8, from $5 to $10 |
| New Hampshire | Quarantine | Not set by distance | None named | 1, from $10 |
| New Jersey | Quarantine | Not set by distance | spotted lanternfly | 1, from $25 |
| New Mexico | Advisory | Not set by distance | None named | 9, from $2 to $20 |
| New York | Quarantine | 50 miles | Asian longhorned beetle, oak wilt, laurel wilt | 1, from $10 |
| North Carolina | Quarantine | Not set by distance | spongy moth, emerald ash borer | 2 |
| North Dakota | Quarantine | 50 miles | emerald ash borer | 1 |
| Ohio | Quarantine | Certified wood only | spongy moth, spotted lanternfly, Asian longhorned beetle | 2 |
| Oklahoma | Advisory | Not set by distance | emerald ash borer | None found |
| Oregon | Quarantine | Certified wood only | emerald ash borer | 12, from $5 |
| Pennsylvania | Quarantine | Not set by distance | spotted lanternfly | 2, from $5 to $20 |
| Rhode Island | Advisory | Not set by distance | emerald ash borer, Asian longhorned beetle | None found |
| South Carolina | Advisory | 50 miles | emerald ash borer, redbay ambrosia beetle, Asian long-horned beetle, walnut twig beetle, gypsy moth | 1 |
| South Dakota | Quarantine | Certified wood only | emerald ash borer | 3, from $5 |
| Tennessee | Quarantine | Certified wood only | None named | 5 |
| Texas | Quarantine | Not set by distance | emerald ash borer | 1, from $20 |
| Utah | Quarantine | Certified wood only | None named | 6, from $5 to $6.25 |
| Vermont | Quarantine | Certified wood only | Asian longhorned beetle, oak wilt | 1, from $10 |
| Virginia | Quarantine | Not set by distance | emerald ash borer, spotted lanternfly, spongy moth, imported fire ant, thousand cankers disease, pine shoot beetle, laurel wilt | 2 |
| Washington | Quarantine | Certified wood only | emerald ash borer, spongy moth, Asian longhorned beetle, spotted lanternfly, pine wood nematode, Sirex woodwasp, Japanese cedar longhorn beetle | 7 |
| West Virginia | Quarantine | Not set by distance | spongy moth | 1 |
| Wisconsin | Quarantine | 10 miles | emerald ash borer, spongy moth, oak wilt | 2, from $5 to $20 |
| Wyoming | Advisory | Not set by distance | emerald ash borer | 7, from $5 to $7 |
Firewood permits, state by state
Each state page has every office’s permit in full: price, minimum, household limit, what wood you may cut, the cutting season, where to buy it, and the rules in the agency’s own words.
Compiled September 22, 2026 from each agency’s own permit page and each state’s own plant pest rule, with the page and the date it was read on every state page. Prices, seasons and quarantine boundaries change, so the agency’s page is the one to check before you load a truck. Start with your state in the table above.