Iowa Hunting License: $35.00, $68 With a Tag
In Iowa the licence is $35.00 and the first deer costs $68
What a season in Iowa actually costs to start
A resident hunting licence in Iowa is $35.00, sold as the Resident Hunting / Habitat. Hunting a deer on it means buying the Resident Any-Sex Tags as well, at $33.00, so the first day costs $68 rather than $35.00. That is 94% more than the licence price a search result would have shown. 39 of the 50 states read here work the same way. The licence itself runs a licence year with its own start and end dates, set by the state rather than by the calendar.
- Resident licence $35.00, the Resident Hunting / Habitat
- Nonresident licence $144.00
- First deer on top of it $33.00, the Resident Any-Sex Tags
- What the first morning costs $68
- The licence runs runs a licence year with its own start and end dates, set by the state rather than by the calendar
- Hunter education required of anyone born on or after 1972
Iowa Department of Natural Resources sells it through its own licensing system, which is where a fee change appears first.
Every Iowa hunting licence, at the price Iowa Department of Natural Resources prints
Eleven tags and permits were read off Iowa Department of Natural Resources's own fee pages for Iowa, each one priced below with the row it sits in. A tag is a second purchase, and the licence price on its own is the first half of what a season costs.
- Resident Hunting / Habitat$35.00
the annual hunting licence and the wildlife habitat fee bought together, which is what a resident aged 16 to 64 needs before any deer or turkey tag
annual
Resident Hunting / Habitat | $35.00
Iowa Department of Natural Resources, read 23 September 2026. Read it at the source - Nonresident Hunting / Habitat 18+$144.00
the annual nonresident hunting licence and habitat fee bought together, with deer and turkey tags drawn and paid for separately
annual
Nonresident Hunting / Habitat 18+ | $144.00
Iowa Department of Natural Resources, read 23 September 2026. Read it at the source - Nonresident 5-day Hunting/Habitat 18+ (not applicable to deer or turkey seasons)$90.00
five days of nonresident hunting with the habitat fee included, and the agency prints that it does not apply to deer or turkey seasons
5 day
Nonresident 5-day Hunting/Habitat 18+ (not applicable to deer or turkey seasons) | $90.00
Iowa Department of Natural Resources, read 23 September 2026. Read it at the source - Nonresident Hunting / Habitat <18$45.00
the nonresident licence and habitat fee for a hunter under 18
annual
Nonresident Hunting / Habitat <18 | $45.00
Iowa Department of Natural Resources, read 23 September 2026. Read it at the source - Outdoor Combo Hunting / Fishing / Habitat$55.00
a resident hunting licence, a fishing licence and the habitat fee in one purchase
annual
Outdoor Combo Hunting / Fishing / Habitat | $55.00
Iowa Department of Natural Resources, read 23 September 2026. Read it at the source - Resident Apprentice License$35.00
hunting under the direct supervision of a licensed mentor without having completed hunter education, and the agency prints that it may be bought twice in a lifetime
annual
Resident Apprentice License * | $35.00
Iowa Department of Natural Resources, read 23 September 2026. Read it at the source - Veterans Hunting & Fishing Combo$7.00
a combined hunting and fishing licence for qualifying veterans, priced in the regulations digest fee table
annual
Veterans Hunting & Fishing Combo $7.00
Iowa Department of Natural Resources, read 23 September 2026. Read it at the source - Lifetime Hunting$61.50
a hunting licence for the rest of the holder's life, printed in the regulations digest as Lifetime Hunting (Age 65 & Older)
lifetime
Lifetime Hunting | $61.50
Iowa Department of Natural Resources, read 23 September 2026. Read it at the source
When a Iowa hunting license expires Licence year
Iowa runs a licence year with its own start and end dates, set by the state rather than by the calendar. The year turns on a date the state picked, usually in the spring or early autumn, so what a licence is worth depends on where in that year it was bought. The sentence the state uses is quoted below and links to the page it came from.
Iowa runs a licence year that ends on 10 January, so an annual licence, stamp and fee bought during the year stops being valid on that date whatever month it was bought in.
HUNTERS -- Just a reminder, annual licenses, stamps and fees expire on January 10. As the opportunity to hunt extends later into January, be sure to replace those that have expired.Iowa Department of Natural Resources, read 23 September 2026. Read it at the source
Iowa hunter education: born on or after 1972
Iowa hangs hunter education on a birth date rather than on an age: the requirement reaches anybody born after 1972. Every state that publishes a cutoff publishes a different one, and across this reading they run from 1949 to 1986, which is why a national answer to this question is always wrong somewhere.
Anyone born after the printed cutoff must show an approved hunter education certificate before a hunting licence is sold, and the agency sells an apprentice licence twice in a lifetime for a first timer hunting under supervision.
Any resident or nonresident born after January 1, 1972, must have completed an approved hunter education program in Iowa or another state to buy a hunting license.Iowa Department of Natural Resources, read 23 September 2026. Read it at the source

Who counts as a Iowa resident
Iowa draws the resident line at 90 days, and the difference between the two sides of it is $35.00 against $144.00. The statutory definition is quoted below.
RESIDENT means a person who meets one of the following criteria. 1. Has physically resided in this state as the person's principal and primary residence or domicile for a period of not less than 90 consecutive days immediately before applying for or purchasing a resident license, and has an Iowa driver's license or non-operators ID.Iowa Department of Natural Resources, read 23 September 2026. Read it at the source
39 of 50 states sell the animal separately from the right to hunt it
Iowa works the way most of the country does. Of the 50 states read here, 39 sell the tag apart from the licence and 11 print it on the licence instead. Where the tag is separate, the middle state adds 95% to the licence price before anybody has left the driveway.
Resident licences across these states run from $10 to $64.54, and nonresident licences from $50 to $410, which is the widest spread on any licence this site has read. 25 states run a licence year of their own, 9 give a full year from the day of sale, and 9 end it on 31 December whatever month it was bought.
The national table puts Iowa beside every other state on licence price, first tag, and the two added together.
Iowa hunting license questions
More for Iowa
Hunting licenses in every state
Iowa Department of Natural Resources read 23 September 2026, with every licence price, tag price, expiry rule and hunter education cutoff above linked to the page it came from. Fees are set by statute or by a commission and change between seasons, so the agency page beside each figure is what governs on the day. Tags on top