Wyoming Hunting License: $27.00, $42 With a Tag
In Wyoming the licence is $27.00 and the first deer costs $42
What a season in Wyoming actually costs to start
A resident hunting licence in Wyoming is $27.00, sold as the RESIDENT GAME BIRD/SMALL GAME 12-MONTH. Hunting a deer on it means buying the RESIDENT DEER / NONRESIDENT DEER as well, at $42.00, so the first day costs $42 rather than $27.00. That is 56% more than the licence price a search result would have shown. 39 of the 50 states read here work the same way. The licence itself runs different licences on different clocks, so the expiry depends on which one is in the wallet.
- Resident licence $27.00, the RESIDENT GAME BIRD/SMALL GAME 12-MONTH
- Nonresident licence $74.00
- First deer on top of it $42.00, the RESIDENT DEER / NONRESIDENT DEER
- What the first morning costs $42
- The licence runs runs different licences on different clocks, so the expiry depends on which one is in the wallet
- Hunter education required of anyone born on or after 1966
Wyoming Game and Fish Department sells it through its own licensing system, which is where a fee change appears first.
Every Wyoming hunting licence, at the price Wyoming Game and Fish Department prints
Nine tags and permits were read off Wyoming Game and Fish Department's own fee pages for Wyoming, each one priced below with the row it sits in. A tag is a second purchase, and the licence price on its own is the first half of what a season costs.
- RESIDENT GAME BIRD/SMALL GAME 12-MONTH$27.00
game birds and small game, nothing larger
12-MONTH
RESIDENT GAME BIRD/SMALL GAME 12-MONTH | $27.00
Wyoming Game and Fish Department, read 23 September 2026. Read it at the source - RESIDENT GAME BIRD/SMALL GAME DAILY$9.00
game birds and small game for the day printed on it
DAILY
RESIDENT GAME BIRD/SMALL GAME DAILY | $9.00
Wyoming Game and Fish Department, read 23 September 2026. Read it at the source - NONRESIDENT GAME BIRD/SMALL GAME 12-MONTH$74.00
game birds and small game, nothing larger
12-MONTH
NONRESIDENT GAME BIRD/SMALL GAME 12-MONTH | $74.00
Wyoming Game and Fish Department, read 23 September 2026. Read it at the source - NONRESIDENT GAME BIRD/SMALL GAME DAILY$22.00
game birds and small game for the day printed on it
DAILY
NONRESIDENT GAME BIRD/SMALL GAME DAILY | $22.00
Wyoming Game and Fish Department, read 23 September 2026. Read it at the source - RESIDENT DEER YOUTH$15.00
one deer for a resident aged 11 through 17
annual
RESIDENT DEER YOUTH | $15.00 | If applying for license through drawing, application fee must also be remitted. Application Fee $5.00.
Wyoming Game and Fish Department, read 23 September 2026. Read it at the source - RESIDENT DEER PIONEER$2.00
one deer for a long resident Wyoming pioneer licence holder
annual
RESIDENT DEER PIONEER | $2.00 | If applying for license through drawing, application fee must also be remitted. Application Fee $5.00.
Wyoming Game and Fish Department, read 23 September 2026. Read it at the source - LIFETIME CONSERVATION STAMP$185.50
the conservation stamp requirement for life, not any hunting privilege on its own
lifetime
LIFETIME CONSERVATION STAMP | $185.50
Wyoming Game and Fish Department, read 23 September 2026. Read it at the source
When a Wyoming hunting license expires Mixed
Wyoming runs different licences on different clocks, so the expiry depends on which one is in the wallet. One counter sells two licences that stop working on two different days. The fee table prints both prices and neither rule. The sentence the state uses is quoted below and links to the page it came from.
Most Wyoming hunting licences run out at the end of the calendar year they were issued in, while game bird, small game and furbearer licences run to a date printed on the licence itself.
Fishing licenses, small game licenses, game bird, combination small game/game bird licenses, furbearer hunting or trapping licenses and game bird farm licenses shall be valid until the expiration date as indicated on the individual license. All other licenses expire on the last day of the calendar year in which issued.Wyoming Game and Fish Department, read 23 September 2026. Read it at the source
Wyoming hunter education: born on or after 1966
Wyoming hangs hunter education on a birth date rather than on an age: the requirement reaches anybody born after 1966. Every state that publishes a cutoff publishes a different one, and across this reading they run from 1949 to 1986, which is why a national answer to this question is always wrong somewhere.
Wyoming publishes a hunter education requirement for anyone born on or after January 1, 1966, and a mentored authorisation for a hunter who has not completed the course.
No person born on or after Jan. 1, 1966, may take wildlife by the use of firearms on land other than that of their own family, unless that person can demonstrate they have obtained a certificate of competency and safety in the use and handling of firearms.Wyoming Game and Fish Department, read 23 September 2026. Read it at the source

Who counts as a Wyoming resident
Wyoming draws the resident line at 365 days, and the difference between the two sides of it is $27.00 against $74.00. The statutory definition is quoted below.
To qualify for any resident game and fish license, preference point, permit or tag, a person shall be domiciled and shall physically reside in Wyoming for one (1) full year (365 consecutive days) immediately preceding the date the person applies for or purchases the license, preference point, permit or tag and the person shall not have claimed residency elsewhere for any other purpose (including, but not limited to, voting, payment of income taxes, purchase of resident hunting, fishing or trapping licenses, etc.) during that one (1) year period.Wyoming Game and Fish Department, read 23 September 2026. Read it at the source
39 of 50 states sell the animal separately from the right to hunt it
Wyoming works the way most of the country does. Of the 50 states read here, 39 sell the tag apart from the licence and 11 print it on the licence instead. Where the tag is separate, the middle state adds 95% to the licence price before anybody has left the driveway.
Resident licences across these states run from $10 to $64.54, and nonresident licences from $50 to $410, which is the widest spread on any licence this site has read. 25 states run a licence year of their own, 9 give a full year from the day of sale, and 9 end it on 31 December whatever month it was bought.
The national table puts Wyoming beside every other state on licence price, first tag, and the two added together.
Wyoming hunting license questions
More for Wyoming
Hunting licenses in every state
Wyoming Game and Fish Department read 23 September 2026, with every licence price, tag price, expiry rule and hunter education cutoff above linked to the page it came from. Fees are set by statute or by a commission and change between seasons, so the agency page beside each figure is what governs on the day. Tags on top